If I have Parkinson’s disease, can I be fired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have Parkinson’s disease, can I be fired?

I’ve been on my job for 34 years have never had a bad review. I’ve been diagnosed with Parkinson’s over a year ago and it has affected my ability to do my job in the way that I did before. My company is laying off and firing people in the next month. I was told that even though I had a successful review that I am on the chopping block. My direct supervisor is aware of my Parkinson’s. Do I have any legal options to save my job?

Asked on May 9, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The law prevents an employer from firing an employee due solely to a medical condition or medical treatment. However, an employee is not so protected if the medical reasons prevent them from adequately performing their job duties. For further information you can consult with an local employment law attorney and/or contact or state's department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption