As an employer, am I required to verify the employment dates of a former employee to a mortgage lender?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As an employer, am I required to verify the employment dates of a former employee to a mortgage lender?

Asked on October 7, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This question strikes a funny cord when you read it.  Generally employers ask how much information the can legally give rather than if they have to give it.  It makes one think that you have some sort of grudge against the employee and that you are acting maliciously in order to some way forestall him from being able to obtain a mortgage.  That would be a problem I would think.  If you intentionally tried to interfere with his obtaining a mortgage commitment by refusing to verify employment.  All you have to do is to verify dates of employment, salary and position.  Nothing more.  Do not give any reasons as to why the employee no longer works there.  It can lead to issues of defamation if they were fired for an unflattering reason.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption