If Ihave never worked during my marriage and have no financial base at all, will my husband get child custody?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ihave never worked during my marriage and have no financial base at all, will my husband get child custody?

I am 25 years-old.

Asked on January 1, 2011 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The issue of child custody should never be linked to the issue of money.  Each parent, regardless of how much they make, is entitled to share the custody of their child or children, unless it is not in "the best interest of the child."  I am assuming here that you were a stay at home Mom, correct?  And that your Husband is the one working outside the home.  I think that what you are concerned about is who will be the custodial parent - the one who has the kids the majority of the time.  If you have been the primary caretaker of the children and have given up working to care for them then that carries just as much weight as your Husband working to support you all.  In fact, your ability to be home and available to them without the need for child care can be a plus for you too.  Seek legal help here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption