If I left my husband, can he cancel my health insurance and stop supporting me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I left my husband, can he cancel my health insurance and stop supporting me?

I just left my husband of 29 years due to his alcohol dependency and anger problems. He has supported me for 27 years and is threatening to cancel my insurance and stop giving me me money. He would not allow me to work outside the home and is my only income. I am safe and am not ready to take legal action but want to let him know I have spoken to a lawyer.

Asked on June 29, 2011 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

While you are married, the law does not specificy what  your domestic or financial arrangements have to be. So yes, the primary breadwinner or earner could stop providing money to the other spouse; he could also stop providing health insurance, though he can't stop a policy in the middle of a policy year unless one of the specific events justifying a change or discontinuation of coverage occurs (and generally, living apart while still being married would not qualify to let him cut the coverage mid-year, though he could possibly decline to cover you at renewal time).

However, if you divorce him, in the divorce, based on what you write, you would very likely be awarded spousal support (alimony); you would get a share of the marital assets; and he might be ordered to subsidize health coverage. You should speak with a divorce attorney right away. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption