When is the final date of a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When is the final date of a divorce?

I went for final hearing/settlement on 7 months ago. The draft divorce agreement, etc., was signed by the judge, lawyers, etc., at that point. However, the final divorce decree was signed last month.

Asked on June 29, 2011 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, the date that the divorce decree was signed and/or entered is the date that you should consider your self divorced.  The agreement was just how you were willing to divide your assets, pay for your child support or alimony (maintenance), etc. Are you worried about compliance?  Following what you agreed to in the agreement?  You could have agreed to continue support at one level until the decree was final and then have agreed to pay something else.  But I would really ask your attorney this question because I feel that with out really knowing the reason behind it the guidance given can not be clear.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption