If I have full custody of my daughters and want to move about 3 hours from my current location, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have full custody of my daughters and want to move about 3 hours from my current location, is that legal?

Asked on January 11, 2013 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I assume that there is a legal custody order in place. If so, a court must grant permission for such a relocation. A move without such permission means that you can be held in contempt of a court and charged with parental kidnapping.

The burden will be on you to prove that a move is in the "best interests" of your children.There are numerous factors the court must consider in determining whether removal is appropriate. They include, but are not limited, to:

• Why the relocating parent wants to move (a parent who wishes to relocate because of a job, new spouse or to care for a sick relative will have a stronger case than a parent who simply wants to move away from the non-custodial parent);
• The motivation of the parent opposing the move;
• The advantages of relocation in improving the life of the children;
• Any disadvantages of relocation on the children;
• The likelihood that the parent desiring the move will comply with visitation orders after the relocation and the realisitc liklihood the non-relocating parent can arrange visitation with the children (the closer the relocation to the current location the better; such a move will be looked at more favorably than a long-distance relocation).
• A chance for the children to bond with extended family members.

At this point, you may want to  seek a consultation with an attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption