If my mother gets child support every month for my brother and I but now is kicking me out, can I take my half of the child support when I leave?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother gets child support every month for my brother and I but now is kicking me out, can I take my half of the child support when I leave?

I’m 19 years old and I don’t have a job.

Asked on January 11, 2013 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Under the laws of all states in this coutnry if your mother is not supporting you, then she is not entitled to receive child support payments from your biological father. Whether or not you are entitled to child support directly under the fact scenario that you have written about from your father depends upon what the child support order states.

As such, you need to read the order. After reading it, the answer to your question should be solved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption