What to do if I have court coming up for driving on revoked license and this would be my third conviction if found guilty?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have court coming up for driving on revoked license and this would be my third conviction if found guilty?

There is a mandatory 10 days. Since then I have been given a restricted license. Is there a way to plea to lesser charge and not go to jail since I have complied with DMV?

Asked on April 23, 2013 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Given the difficult situation that you have now found yourself on I suggest that you retain a criminal defense attorney to represent you in the matter. Sentiment is that the end result will be better for a plea that you can live with if you have an attorney on your side than without one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption