If I have co-signed a 6 month lease for my sister’s apartment, can I give notice without dealing with her eviction and affecting my credit rating?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have co-signed a 6 month lease for my sister’s apartment, can I give notice without dealing with her eviction and affecting my credit rating?

So far I’ve been stuck paying her rent so I don’t want to stay on the lease when it renews. Next month will be the last month of the 6 month term and I will give my 30 day notice as her guarantor. She does not want to move out. I’m afraid that I’ll have to pay for her eviction and it will affect my credit rating. The owners of the building will not consider letting her take it on solo even if she pre-pays a few months rent. What is my best course of action for a smooth exit?

Asked on March 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Please take the lease to an attorney to review and write the letter for you.  It is well worth the money to protect your interests.  The attorney needs to make sure that all requirements under the lease for notice of termiantion of your part are met, and that the landlord knowns so too.  And that the landlord is aware that once the lease term ends the month to month tenancy is your sister's issue ALONE.  ANd I would even make the threat that if it adversely effects your credit you will take legal action.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption