What are an employee’s rights to be paid early?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are an employee’s rights to be paid early?

I was informed the day after hire that pay period was monthly. I informed the CEO that I could not wait until end of the month so he said that he would pay me earlier. However I have not seen or heard him since my hire date . He said that he would pay me earlier but did not state an amount or when.

Asked on October 5, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is no right to be paid early under law--that is, the employer is under no legal obligation to pay an employee earlier than the normal pay dates or schedule.

If you had an employment contract which stipulated that you'd be paid earlier, that would be enforceable; however, a promise by the  CEO made *after* you had already accepted the job offer does not form an enforceable contract or agreement, since you did not give anything of value (any "consideration") in exchange for that promise; it is just a gratuitious promise, and gratiutious promises are not enforceable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption