What can I do if I have been unable to get work for 2 years because one of my previous employers is giving a terrible and untrue reference?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I have been unable to get work for 2 years because one of my previous employers is giving a terrible and untrue reference?

They are claiming that I lied, cheated, stole, etc., which I did not do. Are there any legal actions I can take?

Asked on January 12, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your ex-employer for "defamation". This occurs when untrue statements are made to other people that damage your reputation and/or cause you finacial loss. You could also bring suit for something known as "tortious interference with economic advantage", since they engaged in wrongful activities in an attempt to interfere with your livelihood.
At this point, you should consult directly with a personal injury attoreny who handles these types of cases. They can best further advise you.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your former employer for defamation.  Defamation is a false statement made with knowledge of its falsity communicated to a third person who recognizes the defamatory content and the statement is injurious to your reputation.
Libel is written defamation.
Slander is spoken defamation.
Each repetition of the defamatory statement is actionable in a lawsuit for defamation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption