If I pay an employee for his cell phone since he does business for my company, in the event the he is fired can I request his number as it is now associated with my business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I pay an employee for his cell phone since he does business for my company, in the event the he is fired can I request his number as it is now associated with my business?

Asked on February 6, 2013 under Business Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your business owns the number--that is, you provide the phone and number to him--then it would of course be yours. If the phone and number are the employee's (he obtained them) and you merely reimburse him the costs, then you would have no right to the number unless the employee had executed an agreement by which he agreed to give you the number after termination of employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption