St. of Colorado: I was recently in an auto accident. I was taken to the hosp. Driver taken to jail. She has no DL, or ins., do I have any recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

St. of Colorado: I was recently in an auto accident. I was taken to the hosp. Driver taken to jail. She has no DL, or ins., do I have any recourse?

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm guessing that if she has no driver's license and no insurance, she also has little in assets, so suing her probably won't be productive.  If you have Medical Payments coverage on your auto policy, that will cover your medical bills up to the policy limits.  If you have uninsured motorist coverage on your auto policy, you can also make an uninsured motorist claim.  That will cover your bills over and above your medical payments coverage, as well as lost wages, pain and suffering and any other expenses related to your injury up to your policy limits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption