What to do if I have been paying for vision insurance but the insurance company says my policy has been cancelled for over2 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have been paying for vision insurance but the insurance company says my policy has been cancelled for over2 years?

This insurance is payroll deducted. What can I legally do? I would like to know where my money has been going since it’s not going to pay my insurance.

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your employer has a contractual obligation to remit your premiums to the insurer when you sign up for insurance and authorized the deductions from your paycheck. For violating this obligation, your employer is liable for any and all health costs which you may have incurred that should have been paid on your behalf (but weren't due to the unpaid premiums). Also, you are entitled to a reimbursement of all premiums that were deducted but not paid. There may also be further penalties for such an infraction as dictated by state statute.

If this act of non-payment is determined to have been deliberate versus an administrative oversight, then criminal penalties will attach.

At this point, you should consult directly with a criminal law attorney in your area and/or your state's department of labor. They can best advise as to your specific rights and remedies.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption