Will my income be a factor in my new husband’s child support payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will my income be a factor in my new husband’s child support payments?

Asked on January 14, 2013 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The simple answer is "no". Your income will not taken into consideration when calculating your husband's child support obligations, since you have no legal responsibility to support his children. When preparing tchild support worksheets (which determine what the child support obligation will be for each parent) only the income and expenses of the actual parents are taken into consideration (not thier spouses).

Thay having been said, some courts have been known to take notice of a new spouses income to determine how much the supporting parent has in disposable income. At this point, you hould consult directly with a divorce ttoreny in your area; they can best advise on local law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption