What to do if I have been on LTD with my company for the last 8 months but nowI’ve received a letter stating it has terminated my employment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have been on LTD with my company for the last 8 months but nowI’ve received a letter stating it has terminated my employment?

Can they do this?

Asked on October 19, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country is is somewhat difficult for an employer to terminate an employee legally who is on long term disability. One allowable reason is when the employer's business is not doing well financially and cuts need to be made as to employees.

I suggest that you may want to consult with a labor law attorney and/or a representative with your local department of labor about your matter for guidance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption