CAN YOU PLEASE TELL ME WHAT EXECUTION OF A CREDIT CARD DEBT MEANS?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CAN YOU PLEASE TELL ME WHAT EXECUTION OF A CREDIT CARD DEBT MEANS?

I HAVE BEEN ISSUED AN EXECUTION FROM THE SHERIFF’S OFFICE ON A CREDIT CARD DEBT FROM 2005. I HAVE ALREADY FILED PAPERS FOR 2009 and 2010 ON A JUDGMENT ON THIS CREDIT CARD WITH MY EXEMPTIONS OF PROPERTY AND NOW THIS EXECUTION. I AM DISABLED AND I HAVE NO INCOME FOR MYSELF.

Asked on April 8, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Execution means carrying out (enforcing) the judgment of the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption