What to do if I have been contacted by a legal account recovery service advising I am beneficiary of my deceased parent’s bank account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have been contacted by a legal account recovery service advising I am beneficiary of my deceased parent’s bank account?

They advised me of their 33% recovery fee and are sending me a contract to sign in order to have the funds released to me. I don’t know the name of the banking institution or how to find out. Is there a way to find out the bank or am I obligated to this recovery service?

Asked on April 16, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

DO NOT sign any document until you have had local probate counsel review the document and represent you in the transaction that is being proposed by the company claiming an account has been left to you, or you may live to regret your action. An ounce of prevention is worth a pound of cure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption