If in my divorce I was awarded our apartment complex but we never switched the deed into my name, can he anyway take them back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If in my divorce I was awarded our apartment complex but we never switched the deed into my name, can he anyway take them back?

We didn’t switch them over right away because I was afraid that I couldn’t hold the lien due to credit issues; at the time I didn;t even have a job. He is really mad that I have them and wondered if he can in any way get them back. I have wanted to get my credit in order before I try to switch it but if it will cause more harm then I need to know. It’s been 4 years since the divorce.

Asked on August 15, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Switching the deed over is not the same as refinancing, which is what his real concern is.  The agreement is always your back up here and a legally binding contract so he can act on it as well as you.  It will prevail over the present deed. If you are in a better financial situation then I would suggest that you look to  find a lebder but at least file the deed.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption