If my wife damaged my new truck and the entrance to our garage while parking, can I claim damage to both the vehicle and home and have both be covered using my auto policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife damaged my new truck and the entrance to our garage while parking, can I claim damage to both the vehicle and home and have both be covered using my auto policy?

I have auto ($500 deductible) and home owners ($5,000 deductible) insurance with separate companies.

Asked on March 17, 2015 under Accident Law, Alabama

Answers:

Billie Ruth Edwards / Edwards & Johnson, Attorneys, LLC

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Your auto policy should cover the damage to both your truck and your home, but your policy should tell you that. If it doesn't, and they are challenging to read, your agent should be able to answer this question.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption