What to do about a major foundation issue with a home I bought a year ago?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a major foundation issue with a home I bought a year ago?

House passed inspection and since that time I have had to replace the air-conditioner. Foundation issue was disclosed and that there was a transferable life-time warranty. Did not state partial foundation work was done. Now foundation company says they will not repair present issues (wall cracking, splitting, house has dropped 2 inches in one area, doors not closing or opening, etc. because present problems are not in area of where they did repairs. Under carpet in room above the area they worked on, it is obvious that the slab has broken. Can I hold them accountable for repairs?

Asked on July 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you mean the company who did the repair work was not the company who installed the slab, then yes, the foundation company is correct. The company can only warranty the portion of slab it repairded. If it is not the company who installed or created the initial foundation, then it has not duty to you for work on slab it did not do. You need to understand that the issue now lies with the real estate brokers and sellers.  If the disclosure was that the entire slab carried a warranty, then the sellers and brokers are the ones you should look to if this was a material factor on which you relied when you purchased the property. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption