If I have an invoice for shipping my car but the manager says that it is still just a quote and is subject to change, is this true?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have an invoice for shipping my car but the manager says that it is still just a quote and is subject to change, is this true?

I am trying to ship a car from one state to another. We signed a contract and got an invoice saying that the broker is to receive $200 for their services (which they have already) and that there is a sum of $325 to be paid to the driver. However, they sent another “final” invoice and increased the price due to the driver by $150. She (the manager) insists that the price on my invoice ($325 due to driver) is subject to change because it is still a quote.

Asked on December 19, 2011 under Business Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to carefully read the initial documents (contract and invoice) presented and signed by you to determine if it states that it is a "quote" subject to change or not. If the initial documents that you received and signed say nothing about the figures upon them as being simply a quote then what you received was a firm offer that you accepted resulting in a binding contract.

I would write the manager for the shipping company a letter setting forth your position keeping a copy of the letter for future reference.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption