If I have an e-commerce business, can I promote the use of cooking with cannabis for health purposes on my website?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have an e-commerce business, can I promote the use of cooking with cannabis for health purposes on my website?

Can I promote the use of cooking with cannabis even though my business is in a state where there are no medical marijuana laws?

Asked on September 7, 2012 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can promote the use of cooking with cannabis on your e-commerce business in the state where you have it. However, I suggest that since your state seemingly has no laws allowing the use of marijuana for medicinal purposes like California that you do not depict marijuana in any photographs or videotape for the simple reason that such depiction could possibly lead to a criminal investigation against you for possessing a controlled substance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption