Can a warrant issued for a Class A misdemeanor 4 years ago be dismissed under the statute of limitations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a warrant issued for a Class A misdemeanor 4 years ago be dismissed under the statute of limitations?

I found out through a background check that I had a charge for assault. There is a warrant issued. I was never notified of this and was unaware. Can this fall under the statute of limitations and have it dismissed? Should I speak with a criminal defense attorney? In Dallas, TX.

Asked on October 28, 2010 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Warrants never expire.  The "statute of limitations" only has to do with the time in which charges must be filed.  Since they have already been filed, it does not apply to your case.  The only way to handle this is for you to turn yourself in.  Since you have not yet been arrested, voluntarily appearing before the judge will be of help.  Retain a lawyer in the area where all of this occurred; they'll have local contacts with the court and will best be able to negotiate on your behalf.  One thing is for sure, do not ignore this situation. If you are stopped for even something as minor as jaywalking you will be taken into custody. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption