Is it legal if I’m the only person named on a loan but I was late on my last payment so the credit union called my sister-in-law and explained details of my loan without my permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if I’m the only person named on a loan but I was late on my last payment so the credit union called my sister-in-law and explained details of my loan without my permission?

I have an auto loan with a federal credit union.

Asked on January 29, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It was not illegal for the credit union to have called your sister-on-law about your late loan payment under the laws of all states in this country but surely it was poor business practice. I would contact the supervisor of the person who made the call and voice your complaint about the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption