If I can prove in a court transcript an investigator lied on the stand and the judge ignored the lie and went on with the proceeding, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I can prove in a court transcript an investigator lied on the stand and the judge ignored the lie and went on with the proceeding, what can I do?

Asked on July 7, 2015 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can appeal the case, for a start: that may well provide the "reversible error" that allows the appeals court to remand the case for a new proceeding and/or simply reverse it and dismiss it.

You may also be able to sue the investigator and his company (if a private investigator) or the city or state (if he was a police officer) for monetary compensation, if you can show that he wasn't just wrong, but knowingly lied on the stand. You should speak with a criminal defense and/or civil rights attorney right away, based on what you write.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption