If I have a year contract with salon owner as booth renter, can she get rid of me for any reason?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a year contract with salon owner as booth renter, can she get rid of me for any reason?

She says that she can get rid of me for any reason and I can’t sue. Is this true?

Asked on January 23, 2014 under Real Estate Law, Maryland


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a one-year contract or lease, then no, she cannot "get rid" of you for any reason, *unless* something in the contract itself specifically says that she can. Otherwise, she can only be evicted:

1) for nonpayment of rent

2) for violating some other term of the contract

3) for  other, fairly obvious good cause (damaging her property; disturbing her other renters; threatening or stealing from her; etc.)

4) at the end or expiration of the lease/contract (she does not need to renew it, unless there is a clause requiring renewal)

Contracts work both ways, and bind the salon owner as well as the booth renter.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption