Can I sue my electric company for cutting off my electricity without any warnings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my electric company for cutting off my electricity without any warnings?

Or because they made a mistake?

Asked on October 26, 2012 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It will also depend on the nature of your utility company.  Private companies are easier to sue.  Government or county run entities are harder to sue because of governmental immunity issues.

You also need to read your user/provider agreement.  Many have mandatory arbitration clauses that may be enforceable.  Many companies have placed arbitration clauses in their agreements to avoid lawsuits. 

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country you have the right to sue your utility company for cutting off your electricity without warning. Whether you previal on your claim ultimately depends upon if you can establish liability and actual damages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption