If I have a stay away order issued against me and the person it concerns wishes to be involved with me, what is my recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a stay away order issued against me and the person it concerns wishes to be involved with me, what is my recourse?

In KY, I have a stay away order issued for a period of 2 years; I have 4+ months remaining. I now live in TN and the person (who also lives in tn.) wishes to have on-going contact with me. The issuance was given when she was a minor and she had no say. She is currently 19. But I don’t want to go back to jail.

Asked on August 2, 2011 Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

And you are so right to ask this question before the contact order expires because you could indeed go back to jail should you violate it.  By the time she tries to make application to the court to remove it - if the law even allows for that which I HIGHLY doubt - the four months will be over with and then she can make the decision as an adult and for herself.  Please, do not do something foolish and violate the order.  Try your best to stay as far away from her as possible given the circumstances.  The time will pass quickly and so will the possibility of your going back t jail. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption