Can I get a divorce while I am deployed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a divorce while I am deployed?

My husband and I are dual military, no kids, and we have been separated over a year. The only problem is that I am currently deployed and when I am due to return home, he is supposed to deploy. My husband did some terrible things during our marriage to include adultery (which I am not sure I will be able to prove) and spending a very large sum of my money while I was deployed last time. He refuses to pay me back, so I would like to get as much back as possible in the divorce. Would I be able to get all of this done while I am overseas?

Asked on July 17, 2010 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am very sorry for your troubles.  Are you both residents of North Carolina?  Then you or your Husband can start an action for divorce.  You have to be able to support grounds for divorce.  There are "fault" grounds such as adultery, etc., and a "no-fault ground" allowing you to live separate and apart for one year.  That generally means separate residences.  If one of you files as the petitioner the other can usually file paperwork consenting to or waiving service of the petition for divorce and consenting to jurisdiction (thereby allowing the Judge to grant the divorce).  North Carolina also recognizes separaetion agreements.  The best thing for you to do is to go and see an attorney in your area when yu are back home.  He or she will best be able to look at your aituation (which includes your assets) and see what will work best for you.  Good luck and thank ou for your service.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption