What to do if I have a person staying in my apartment who has repeatedly refused to sign lease documents to become an authorized tenant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a person staying in my apartment who has repeatedly refused to sign lease documents to become an authorized tenant?

This despite pressure from the apartment managers and me. The person is an elderly woman that is effectively dependent but still maintains legal independence and freedom. She is unwilling to co-exist reasonably as evidenced by consistent verbal abuse to me over the past few years and so, she must go. In light of her health, what is the best way to legally remove her from the premises?

Asked on October 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am not sure it will be a popular decision but you can simply call the Sheriff's department and see if they would be willing to do a peacable removal. If not, you may or the manager may need to go to court to remove her. She is not a tenant. If she is your guest, then really you must get the authorities to remove her. If she is incompetent, you may need to call social services.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption