How do you count the days regarding the statute of limitations for a medical malpractice suit?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you count the days regarding the statute of limitations for a medical malpractice suit?

I know that I have 2 1/2 years to file but when I do the math, do I count Sundays or not?

Asked on December 17, 2012 under Malpractice Law, New York

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you count Sundays.  If there is a question about the statute of limitations, call a medical malpractice attorney in your area immediately.  These statutes are difficult to apply and depend on many circumstances.  You do not want to lose your right to sue, so if you are concerned about it, call now.  Malpractice attorneys do not charge for consultations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption