Is it legal for landlords to charge tenants for home warranty service call fees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for landlords to charge tenants for home warranty service call fees?

I’m a landlord and have a lease agreement that I drew up with a friend that has owned several properties here and out of state. He had in the lease that the tenant pays for home warranty service calls. I did the same. My tenant is now gently disputing the legality of her responsibility for payment for these calls. Is it illegal for me to charge her?

Asked on February 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption