What to do if I have a lawyer who represented me in a case but he has arbitrarily changed the terms of our payment agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a lawyer who represented me in a case but he has arbitrarily changed the terms of our payment agreement?

I paid him for the preliminary which was waived. He made deal for the air program and charged me $7500. I have averbal agreement to pay$200 a month and at tax time I would pay the balance off. I received a letter stating I need to pay $750 by my hearing date in order to receive the details for my hearing or I will lose the deal. Can he do this? Am I able to get a different lawyer to make a new deal?

Asked on June 1, 2015 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your attorney's actions are unethical and you should contact the State Bar.  When your attorney receives a call from the State Bar, that may result in corrective action.  

You can change attorneys.  A client can fire an attorney with or without cause.  Depending on the provisions in your attorney's retainer agreement, you might end up paying both attorneys.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption