What can I do about an outstanding warrant regarding an unpaid ticket for possession of paraphernalia?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about an outstanding warrant regarding an unpaid ticket for possession of paraphernalia?

My boyfriend was driving us across the country 8 years ago when he was pulled over for speeding. I believe because of our out of state plates, the officer decided to search the car and found a small marijuana pipe that belonged to my boyfriend’s brother. I did not even know that it was in the car but he gave us both a ticket for posession of paraphernalia. I should have paid the ticket, however I was young and angry about getting a ticket for something that I had nothing to do with. Recently I got a call from the Sheriff’s office to inform me of a warrent for my arrest regarding this citation. Is this something that can be fought or am I better off paying the fine and forgetting about it?

Asked on June 2, 2015 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

At this point it would be almost impossible to muster any kind of effective defense. However, now it is more than just a case of paying a fine. If a warrant was issued against you, while the matter shoud not escalte to jail time, you will need to appear in court. If you don't you are subject to arrest or, at the very least, this is on your criminal history record and could show up during an employment background check. And the fact is that warrants never expire. At this point you should contact an attorney in the locality of where you were arrested. You can go over the details of your case with them; they can then best advise on how to proceed from there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption