What to do if I have a high balance with a medical provider but cannot afford the payments that they are asking for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a high balance with a medical provider but cannot afford the payments that they are asking for?

Any amount that is beyond 90 days will roll to collections. If part of the balance goes to collections, and then later another portion goes to the same collection agency, do they both show up on my credit report or does it only show once because the provider and collection agency are the same?

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you cannot afford the amount owed to your health care provider, I suggest that you consult with its accounts receivables department and try and work out a monthly installment payment. Such will prevent your account from being sent to collections most likely so long as you are current on any agreed upon monthly installments.

The debt assuming it is reported to collections will only show up once on your credit report assuming it is reported. Key is to try and work things out sooner rather than later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption