What to do about a girl saying that I am the father of her child and she wants a DNA test?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a girl saying that I am the father of her child and she wants a DNA test?

However the child was born 11 months after I last saw her. How do I get her to stop calling me since it’s very obvious I am not the father? She claims I was drunk and it happened; I have no memory of that. Also, she was seeing some other guy. Finally, the child is 9 months not 11 months.

Asked on October 9, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you want no further contact from this woman then you should consult with a family law attorney to write a cease and desist letter for you where she would have no further contact with you. If the letter does not get the result you want then you will need to file a petition for a restraining order.

You need to be mindful that this woman could file a petition against you for a paternity determination and child support with the courts and if so, you will need to comply with the process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption