Is there a cheap way to file an uncontested divorce yourself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a cheap way to file an uncontested divorce yourself?

I have no property or children involved. If so, what papers need to be filed and what is the process?

Asked on October 9, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to file for an uncontested divorce with your spouse go down to your local county clerk's office to ask the clerk for a packet for an uncontested divorcxe. Most have such packets on hand. If not, you can go online and pull pre-printed forms for such or go down to your local legal aid clinic or county law library for assistance.

Most counties in this country also have clinics to assist people in your situation with the legal process of filing a petition for a marital dissolution action as well as to answer questions about the process. Once filed you will need to have your soon to be former spouse personally served with the summons and petition through a third party process server.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption