If a friend married an American in the Phillipines about 3 years ago but he immediateley went back to the US and just passed away, is she entitled to any of his assets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a friend married an American in the Phillipines about 3 years ago but he immediateley went back to the US and just passed away, is she entitled to any of his assets?

She did not see him for the entire 3 years.

Asked on April 4, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Suggest you obtain the services of a Philipine counsel who specializes in enitlement rights of a Philipine citizen who has married an American; Philipine counsel should have contact with american counsel in the state of the death of the american, to determine your inheritance rights if any. The question will come down to the validity of the marriage first.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption