I have a friend that is in prison for a crime he didn’t commit, how can I find a pro bono lawyer to help him with his case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a friend that is in prison for a crime he didn’t commit, how can I find a pro bono lawyer to help him with his case?

He doesn’t have any funds.

Asked on January 2, 2011 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First of all, your friend might qualify for representation by the Public Defender.  If he does not meet income eligibility requirements, on e however will not be appointed.  So check to see if he qualifies for Legal Aid assistance.  If not, then contact the local Bar Association in the county in which this has all taken place; they may have a list of attorneys who will take his case "pro bono" (for free) or at least for a reduced fee based on his income/circumstances. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption