What to do if I have a former employee who stole from me by using business credit card for personal use, wrote checks too herself and made unauthorized ATM withdrawals?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a former employee who stole from me by using business credit card for personal use, wrote checks too herself and made unauthorized ATM withdrawals?

She was an authorized user of the credit card. Can I file criminal charges against her?

Asked on January 26, 2013 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What you have described is a crime. You therefore have a right to contact the police and seek an arrest warrant. If convicted, you would have the right to appear in court and ask for Restitution, and the court (judge) would have the  right to order it. Restitution simply means to pay you back for what was wrongfully taken. You also have the right to file a civil suit. It can be a difficult decision so it would be far easier if you consulted with an attorney who could guide you based on what would be in your best interest to do, and when, and how.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption