Could my wife get a part of my workers comp settlement after we are divorced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could my wife get a part of my workers comp settlement after we are divorced?

Divorce is going to be final in 2 months. Workers comp is willing to hold off for another 3 months to settle with me. Will she be able to recieve any of the settlement?

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is best to address the issue of worker's compensation issues in your marital dissolution now as opposed to after the dissolution is decided to nip future issues in the bud. Potentially your spouse could make a claim for such benefits IF your were injured before legally separating and only for the time period before the legal separation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption