If I have a felony conviction, can I start a holding company as a corporation and buy securities real estate and start other small businesses under that holding company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a felony conviction, can I start a holding company as a corporation and buy securities real estate and start other small businesses under that holding company?

I am in school for finance. I know that the financial industry is tightly regulated against felons obtaining employment in that field.

Asked on January 17, 2014 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You may not be able to if you are regulated by the real estate and securities industries. You should consider attempting to expunge your record and see if that will help you move forward with certain regulated fields. Otherwise, nothing precludes you from starting a company but the industry in which the company operates may be limited.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption