Is a warranty transferable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a warranty transferable?

I am a general contractor who preformed work on a house 2 years ago and gave the homeowners a 3 year guarantee on workmanship. Recently they sold the house and sold it with a remaining 1 year guarantee saying that we would warrant the guarantee. However, we were never informed of this guarantee transfer. Am I liable if something goes wrong now that ownership has changed, the original contract does not say anything about being transferable?

Asked on January 16, 2014 under Business Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

A warranty is itself a contract. A contract can be assigned (transferred) unless it explicitly states somewhere in it that it can't be assigned. Therefore, unless the warranty or other contract you had with the homeowner stated that the warranty could not be assigned or transferred, it can be.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption