I have a coworker that adds communists statements at the end of their work emails, am I in the wrong to ask them to stop?

UPDATED: May 25, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 25, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a coworker that adds communists statements at the end of their work emails, am I in the wrong to ask them to stop?

Asked on May 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your employer is a government agency or department (including a public school), or some institution heavily supported by the government (such as many universities), the First Amendment protection of freedom of expression applies and your co-worker may express his or her communist philosophies.

If your employer is  private employer, a co-worker or underlying could freely ask--but presumably not force--this employee to stop adding his or her political statements to the end of emails. A supervisor or manager, however, could order him or her to stop--since there is no First Amendment protection for statements made in private employment (the First Amendment applies to government action), the employer could forbid these, or indeed any, political (or religious) statements on work emails.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption