Can an employer have all of same race on payroll management and staff?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer have all of same race on payroll management and staff?

From the day of start I was not treated equal as other co-workers such as limitations to my job duties and talked about and falsely accused of misplacing or theft in another language and spoken to in English, again with wrongful limitations to pro form duties I could not have committed any wrong do to strick supervision by an equal co-worker with same job duties as myself of whom by the way is making complaints to management with that being said I replaced another worker of my own race two weeks ago and now im fired. Something is wrong

Asked on May 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, something is wrong.  It sounds as if you are describing discrimination based upon race.  You should start by filing a complaint with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) and the State DEpartment of Labor and seek legal help.  Making complaints and being fired could fall under the whistleblowers law.  Good luck.

http://www.eeoc.gov/ 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption