If I have a commercial lease that requires me to pay half the insuance premium provided that I’m added to the policy, what happens if I’m not added?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a commercial lease that requires me to pay half the insuance premium provided that I’m added to the policy, what happens if I’m not added?

I’m to be added as someone with an insurable interest. What happens if the owners refuse to add me to the policy; do I have to pay half of the premium?

Asked on May 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends on how the lease is written but I would argue that being added is condition precedent to the payment, meaning that until you are added the pyment is not due and owing.  If you think that there is some funny business going on I would consider getting insurance for the premises and your business on your own asap.  You have a lease and so have an insurable interest.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption