If I have a comedy club and a comedian becomes obscene, am I responsible if legal action is taken?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a comedy club and a comedian becomes obscene, am I responsible if legal action is taken?

I do not review comedians sets prior to their performance. Should I have a disclaimer?

Asked on April 13, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. / MacGregor Lyon, LLC.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Probably not, but it depends on what type of legal action, the exact language of the waiver and your state's laws.

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

YOu need to define obscene. Facts and question as stated is vague. Is it something comedian says (words) or does (action)? It also depends on what happened and how serious is it. What kind of legal action are we talking about? Please provide more facts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption