What are the ramifications of walking away froma mortgage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the ramifications of walking away froma mortgage?

I have a 40+ year old home with structural problems as well as wet basement and mold. Mortgage was refinanced 10 years ago; bankruptcy in 2003.

Asked on June 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) Defaulting on a mortgage and being foreclosed upon will have a major negative impact on your credit rating and history, and therefore on your ability to obtain credit (and terms, interest rate, etc. if you do get credit).

2) Indiana allows deficiency judgments. This means that if your home is foreclosed upon and then sold (e.g. at a foreclosure office) and brings in less money (after auction expenses) than is required to pay off the amount you still owe under the mortgage, the lender may sue you for any remaining balance. Thus, you could potentially lose the home and still owe the lender money; given what you write about the home and when you refinanced it, there is a good chance that at auction, it would fetch less than you still owe.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption