Does the sheriff have to give you a notice of the time he/she will put your stuff out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the sheriff have to give you a notice of the time he/she will put your stuff out?

My court date was 5 days ago. I was evicted what is the next process? How long do I have before the sheriff puts me out? My lease ended and I was on month-to-month.

Asked on June 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Sorry to hear of your situation. The fact is that no, the sheriff does not to need to provide such notice. Typically they come anywhere from the next day (after court) to a week or more. If you are at 5 days now, then you should be hearing a knock on your door anytime. You'd be wise to pack up now. The sheriff won't give you much, if any, time in which to do it. This is true whether you had a lease or you were a month-to-month tenant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption